inner_banner_A

    Privacy Policy Statement (PPS)

    Privacy Policy Statement (PPS)

    In making enquiries or submitting applications etc., it may be necessary for you to furnish some personal data. The purposes for which your data will be used are explained in the relevant parts of the forms or our web site. This Department is committed to ensuring that all personal data are handled in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO).


    Under the PDPO, you have the right to request access to or correction of the personal data provided. Such requests should be made in the Data Access Request Form (No.OPS003 issued by the Privacy Commissioner) and sent to us by mail to the Personal Data Privacy Officer, Administration Division, Civil Engineering and Development Department, 14/F, Civil Engineering and Development Building, 101 Princess Margaret Road, Homantin, Kowloon. By virtue of Section 20(3)(e) of the PDPO, a data access request may be refused if it is not made in this Form. The Form is available in any District Office or can be downloaded at Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data's website.


    (http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf)


    If you have any enquiries about the above, please E-mail them to us at tkoltt-cbl@cedd.gov.hk.

    back to top
    Last Review Date: June 2017
    © Copyright  2015  CEDD.  All rights reserved.
    w3c

    Please leave your email address and we will send you the updated announcement.

    Array